COMMUNITY 2000 EDUCATION FOUNDATION
"QUALITY EDUCATION DOESN'T HAPPEN BY CHANCE"
How to Apply for Scholarships
Scholarship Partnerships
2018-2019 Scholarship Award Winners
2018-2019 Scholarship Award Winners

                              

                       2018-2019 COMMUNITY 2000 EDUCATION FOUNDATION SCHOLARS 

 

Town

College

Major

Yrs. Of

Support

SENIORS & 5/6th

 

 

 

 

Madeline Neff (1)

Charlestown

Northeastern U.

Physical Therapy

6

Jocelyn Foraker (4)

Hope Valley

U. of Connecticut

Actuarial Sci& Finance

4.5

Abigail Cuddy (2)

Charlestown

Regis College

Accounting

4

Jason Darmanin

Bradford

U. of Rhode Island

Pharmacy

4

Nathaniel Ellis

Hope Valley

Emmanuel College

Education

4

Denver Overend (3)

Rockville

Rensselaer Polytechnic

Mech. Engineering

4

Aberdeen Taylor

Charlestown

U. of Connecticut

Bio. & Biophysics

4

Caroline Thompson

Wood River Jct.

U. of Connecticut

Biomed. Engineering

2

       Kerry Wallbillich

Charlestown

U. of Rhode Island

Nursing

4

       Kendra Walsh (3)

Wyoming

U. of Rhode Island

Pharmacy

4

 

 

 

 

 

JUNIORS

 

 

 

 

Seth Bueno

Ashaway

St Michael's College

Biology

3

       Benjamin Hubertus

Hope Valley

Oregon State University

Engineering/Chemistry

3

 Corey Merritt

Charlestown

Roger Williams U

US Army ROTC

2

 Dakota Morehouse

Charlestown

Johnson & Wales U.

Graphic Design

3

Jessica Morehouse (1)

Charlestown

U. of Arizona

Health and Medicine

3

       Erin Spicola (2)

Wyoming

U. of Pennsylvania

Anthropology

3

       Lillian Toth

Charlestown

U. of Rhode Island

Biology

3

       Grace Vargo-Willeford

Wood River Jct.

Salve Regina University

Anthropology

3

       Ahna Wright

Ashaway

Worcester Polytechnic

Engineering

3

 

 

 

 

 

SOPHOMORES

 

 

 

 

Jack Jenkins (4)

Ashaway

U. Mass Amherst

Bio Science & Physics

2

Natalie Keefe (3)

Hope Valley

U. of Rhode Island

Nursing

2

Erika Lyons (1)

Charlestown

Catholic University

Nursing

2

      Grace Taber (2)

Ashaway

Johnson & Wales U.

Biology

2

      Robert Zenga (3)

Hope Valley

U. of Rhode Island

Psychology

2

 

 

 

 

 

 FRESHMEN

 

 

 

 

Tucker Curtis (4)

Charlestown

Saint Michaels’s College

Biochemistry

1

Rachel Erkan

Richmond

Plymouth State U.

Nursing

1

Justin Hainse

Richmond

Bryant U.

Actuarial Science

1

Wyatt Jeffries (5)

Charlestown

IYRS School of Tech.

Marine Technology

1

Zachary Myrtle

Hope Valley

U. of Southern Maine

Electrical Engineering

1

Nicholas Testa

Charlestown

U. of Maryland

Military Technology

1

Grant Vargo-Willeford

Wood River Jct

Baylor U.

Astronomy

1

Jeremy Weeden (6)

Charlestown

Roger Williams U.

Architecture

1

(1)  Francis Pellegrino Scholarship                                           (4) Steven Haines Scholarship

(2   Professional Planning Group Scholarship                         (5) Marine Technology Scholarship

(3   Quonochontaug Scholarship                                               (6) General Career & Tech Scholarship